CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231 878135

Mr. Alan J. Cohen
Blue Ribbon Pet Products, Inc.
75 Modular Avenue
Commack, N.Y. 11725

RE: The tariff classification of fish food, put up for retail sale, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated September 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product compositions are as follows:

1) TURTLE (PELLETS): Fish meal 48%, soy flour 10%, oat flour 10%, wheat flour 10%, shrimp meal 10%, aquatic plants 6%, yeast 3%, fish liver 3%.

2) CICHLID (MULTI-COLORED) STICKS: Fish meal 59%, shrimp meal 18%, crustaceans 5%, oats 5%, rye 4%, yeast 3%, corn gluten meal 2%, fish liver 1%, laver aquatic plant 1%, chlorophyll 1%, carotene 1%.

The applicable subheading for the "Turtle (Pellets)" and the "Cichlid (Multi-Colored) Sticks" will be 2309.90.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other pet food, put up for retail sale. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport